Glossary for the Modern Soap Maker

Soap makers glossary of terms, definitions and acronyms.

A collection of terms, definitions and acronyms related to the art of soap making.

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X-Y-Z

Complete List

Espa˝ol | Franšais | Deutsch | Italiano


- A -


Absolute
A concentrated alcohol soluble aromatic base. Separated from the fatty acids and waxes in a concrete using alcohol and vacuum distillation.


Aleppo Soap
A hot processed, olive oil based soap made in Aleppo, Syria as early as 1300.


Almond Oil
Obtained from the nuts, almond oil is used in skin care preparations as an emollient or as a carrier oil.


Aloe Vera
The juice or gel obtained from the leaves of this plant are used in cosmetics for its soothing and healing properties.


Anhydrous
A liquid or a compound that does not contain water.


Antioxidant
Prevents or retards the reaction of a substance with oxygen. Inhibits oxidation, the damage from free radicals.


Apricot Kernel Oil
Derived from the seeds, used in skin care preparations for its moisturizing properties.


Aromatherapy
The use of fragrance or essences from plants to alter a person's mental or emotional well being.


Aromatic
Having a strong fragrance or odor.


Ascorbic Acid
Vitamin C.


Astringent
Constricts or tightens the skin, used in facial preparations, also removes oils from the skin.


Avocado Oil
Obtained from the pulp of the fruit, avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables. Used in cosmetics and skin care preparations for its moisturizing and nourishing properties.


Awapuhi Kuahiwi
Hawaiian wild pinecone ginger or shampoo ginger. The thick, sudsy juice squeezed from the mature flower heads is used as a shampoo or hair conditioner.


Return to index
 

We welcome your comments and suggestions.



This page last updated on March 13, 2010
Copyright ę2003 ~ Coconut Coast Handmade Soap Co.