Glossary for the Modern Soap Maker

Soap makers glossary of terms, definitions and acronyms.

A collection of terms, definitions and acronyms related to the art of soap making.

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X-Y-Z

Complete List

Espa˝ol | Franšais | Deutsch | Italiano


- K -


Karite Butter
See Shea butter.

Kokum Butter
Also known as Goa Butter. Extracted from the fruit kernels of the Garcinia indica tree, native to India.

KOH
Potassium Hydroxide.

Kukui Nut Oil
Also known as candle nut oil, it is obtained from the fruit of the tree and used in skin care preparations. Hawaiians have used kukui nut oil for generations to treat dry skin.


Return to index
 

We welcome your comments and suggestions.



This page last updated on April 3, 2006
Copyright ę2003 ~ Coconut Coast Handmade Soap Co.