- L -
- Wool fat. A fatty substance (wax) obtained from wool and used in soaps and cosmetics as a moisturizer.
- The semi-solid or solid fat rendered from a hog.
- The process of pouring multiple layers of soap, usually of varying colors.
- The dried fibrous section of the fruit from the plant (Luffa aegyptiaca) used as an exfoliating sponge. Also spelled loofah or luffa.
- The common name for sodium hydroxide.
Return to index