Glossary for the Modern Soap Maker

Soap makers glossary of terms, definitions and acronyms.

A collection of terms, definitions and acronyms related to the art of soap making.

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X-Y-Z

Complete List

Espa˝ol | Franšais | Deutsch | Italiano


- P -


Palm Kernel Oil
Obtained from the kernels of the oil palm.


Palm Oil
Obtained from the pulp of the fruit from the oil palm.

Paraffin
A petroleum based solid wax, used in candles and cosmetics.

Peanut Oil
Obtained from pressing shelled peanut kernels, rich in vitamin E and easily absorbed into the skin.


Potassium Hydroxide
A caustic white solid, KOH, used in the manufacturing of soft or liquid soaps.

Pumice
A light and porous lava. Used in solid and powdered form as an abrasive.


Return to index
 

We welcome your comments and suggestions.



This page last updated on April 3, 2006
Copyright ę2003 ~ Coconut Coast Handmade Soap Co.